VanBrewers Awards 2023: A Canadian National BOTY Qualifier
Thanks to all who participated in the VanBrewers Awards 2023: A Canadian National BOTY Qualifier.
There were 169 entries judged and 105 registered participants, judges, and stewards.
Best of Show Winners
Best of Show – Beer
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Mike Pal | Saint Mike's Benedictine Blessed Fantastic Monastic 12 | 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale | Battle River Brewers |
2nd | Sean O’Donnell | Snow Mode | 15C: Irish Extra Stout | KABOB |
3rd | Frank Schneidawind | Rubicon | 23B: Flanders Red Ale | MontreAlers |
Best Brewer (75 Participating Brewers)
Place | Brewer | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | Score | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Chad Kling | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.01 | VanBrewers |
2nd | Simon Droscher | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.02 | VanBrewers |
3rd | Frank Schneidawind | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.01 | MontreAlers |
Brian Marmoreo | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5.01 | ||
Sean O’Donnell | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.01 | KABOB |
Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.
Club of the Year (20 Participating Clubs)
Place | Club | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | VanBrewers | 4 | 2 | 4 | 20.04 |
2nd | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers | 3 | 2 | 3 | 16.03 |
3rd | GTA Brews | 1 | 4 | 4 | 15.01 |
Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.
Winning Entries
Table 1: International Lager (8 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Brian Marmoreo | Despair | 3A: Czech Pale Lager | |
2nd | Paul Heslop | 2 Pints Of Lager And A Packet Of Crisps | 1B: American Lager | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
3rd | Brian Marmoreo | Sam Hain | 2B: International Amber Lager |
Table 2: Amber Lager (10 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Kris Walter Co-Brewer: Braden Walter | Get To The Choppa! (Arnold Schwarzenegger Voice) | 7A: Vienna Lager | Edmonton Homebrewers Guild |
2nd | Shane Schlesinger | Mowmow | 6A: Märzen | GTA Brews |
3rd | Marc-Alexandru Dobrescu | Junibier | 6A: Märzen | MontreAlers |
Table 3: Strong Lager & Ale (10 entries)
Table 4: German Wheat Beer (8 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Patrick Brown | It's Not Rhubarb | 23A: Berliner Weisse | GTA Brews |
2nd | Patrick Paugh | The Original Hazy | 10A: Weissbier | Island Brewers Union |
3rd | Marc-Alexandru Dobrescu | Oxymoron | 10B: Dunkels Weissbier | MontreAlers |
Table 5: Irish & UK Ale (13 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Andrew Foster | Brown | 13B: British Brown Ale | |
2nd | Brady MacDonald | Big Red | 15A: Irish Red Ale | Battle River Brewers |
3rd | Riccardo Santopietro | Hello Jen! | 15A: Irish Red Ale | MontreAlers |
Table 6: American Pale Ale (13 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Nicholas Williams | I Wish They All Could Be California Ales | 18B: American Pale Ale | |
2nd | Robert Brown | The Chad | 18B: American Pale Ale | Edmonton Homebrewers Guild |
3rd | Jon Le Huray | Used To Be Blonde | 18B: American Pale Ale | VanBrewers |
Table 7: Stout (6 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Sean O’Donnell | Snow Mode | 15C: Irish Extra Stout | KABOB |
2nd | Reginald P. Picklefeather III | Rude Bwoy | 16C: Tropical Stout | GTA Brews |
3rd | Brady MacDonald | My Pal Mike | 16A: Sweet Stout | Battle River Brewers |
Table 8: Amber & Brown American Beer (8 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Jesse Owens | For My Next Impression.... | 19A: American Amber Ale | MontreAlers |
2nd | Cory Fletcher | Coco C'mon! | 19B: California Common | GTA Brews |
3rd | Matt King | Minotaur | 19A: American Amber Ale | GTA Brews |
Table 9: Hazy IPA (7 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Casey Szott | Throwdown V5 - Hbc-586 | 21C: Hazy IPA | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
2nd | Brent Burgoyne | Brown Dog Hazy IPA | 21C: Hazy IPA | Island Brewers Union |
3rd | Wesley d'Haene | Quaternary Transmit Dispersion | 21C: Hazy IPA | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
Table 10: Non-Hazy IPA (9 entries)
Table 11: Saison & Flanders Ale (10 entries)
Table 12: Strong & Monastic Belgian Ale (11 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Mike Pal | Saint Mike's Benedictine Blessed Fantastic Monastic 12 | 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale | Battle River Brewers |
2nd | Mike Vandervoort | Chloe | 25A: Belgian Blond Ale | Durham Homebrewers Club |
3rd | Claudia Cunha Co-Brewer: Helio Lambais | Canadian Monk | 26B: Belgian Dubbel | VanBrewers |
Table 13: Wheat Beer (7 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Ryan Gibson | Pioneer 12 | 24A: Witbier | |
2nd | Marcelo Paniza | Moon Station | 24A: Witbier | GTA Brews |
3rd | Marc-Alexandru Dobrescu | Bbq Beer | 27A5: Piwo Grodziskie | MontreAlers |
Table 14: German Pale Lager (8 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Chad Kling | The Connection: Callista | 5D: German Pils | VanBrewers |
2nd | Chad Kling | Run Like A Leichtbier | 5A: German Leichtbier | VanBrewers |
3rd | David M Chang-Sang | Ursula: The Baroness Of Munchen V2.0 | 4A: Munich Helles | GTA Brews |